PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd (Company No : 535203-H) is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.

This Privacy Policy applies to 57square (www.57square.com), owned and operated by Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd. 57square operates several websites (collectively, the "Websites"), as well as a number of mobile applications on behalf of our customers (collectively, the "Applications"). It is 57square’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our Websites and Application


Collection of Personal Information

In order for us to provide you with our product and/or services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through our website. The personal information collected by us may be in the form of but is not limited to name, address, bank account details, telephone number, credit card details, business details or any other information stipulated by the PDPA.

We will process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice, the PDPA, and all relevant regulations, standards, and guidelines as may be prescribed from time to time (referred to as "applicable law").

Purposes of Processing

You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd may include but not be limited to the following purposes:

1.   To communicate with you;
2.   To inform you of our products and services;
3.   To respond to your queries;
4.   To send you promotional material;
5.   To process applications for and the provision of Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd's products and/or services;
6.   For marketing purposes and research purposes;
7.   For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd may disclose your personal data to our affiliates or third parties that perform services on Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd’s behalf and in doing so we will comply with all applicable laws. In this regard, please be assured that Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd has taken reasonable steps to ensure the third parties engaged by Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd are contractually bound not to use your personal data for any other reason other than to provide the products and/or services and to adequately safeguard your personal date.

Please note that it may also be necessary for Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd to transfer your personal data outside Malaysia if any of Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd’s service providers or strategic partners involved in providing part of the products and/or services to you are located in countries outside Malaysia (“Overseas Partners”). In this regard, you hereby consent to Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd transferring your personal data outside Malaysia in this instances. Please be assured that Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd will take reasonable steps to ensure that any such Oversea Partners are contractually bound not to use your personal data for any reason other than to provide the products and/or services and to adequately safeguard your personal data.

Notwithstanding the above, Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd may disclose your personal data if we are required by law to disclose your personal data, for example pursuant to a court order or other legal or regulatory requirement to disclose your personal data to law enforcement agencies, courts or other public authorities.

Information Security

We store all user information in secure databases protected via a variety of industry¬standard access controls. Secure passwords, SSL encryption, disk¬based encryption, firewalls, and other measures are in place to help ss protect your personal data. However, no company, including Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd, can fully eliminate security risks associated with the transmission of personal information through online transactions, and you do so at your own risk.

Data Retention

Your personal data will be retained for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will cease to retain the information containing personal data, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data, and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes, except when we are required by the applicable law to keep it for longer period than that.

Acceptance of The Policy

You are given notice that the products and/or services will only be made available to you upon your accepting and expressly consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, where such express acceptance and consent shall be evidenced by you clicking or checking or indicating accordingly on the relevant consent portion of the registration forms or such other documents as my be furnished to you, as the case may be.

By so indicating your acceptance of the term of this Privacy Policy, you shall be deemed to have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd or any of its authorized agents, employees, partners and/or contractors for purposes as outlined.

You hereby agree and accept that by registering and/or continuing to use the products and/or services, you authorize and consent to your personal data being processed by and where required, disclosed to classes of third parties as identified by Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd for the purposes of providing the products and/or services to you.

Your Rights

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd processing any personal data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd at the address set out below a written notice of withdrawal and Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd shall within reasonable time, upon receiving the said written notice, cease the processing of the personal data to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd’s other legal obligations.

If you do not wish to be solicited for products or services offered by Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd or any other parties including third parties, kindly inform us in writing at the communication information as given below.

We will enable you to access the personal information that we hold about you as required by the applicable laws. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you by obtaining a copy, please contact our Call Center at 016-221 1800 or write in to Privacy at Customer Service, Wisma N2N, Level 1, Tower 2, Avenue 3, Bangsar South 8, Jalan Kerinchi 59200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Correction of Personal Data

You may at any time make a written request to Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and Y3llowlabs Sdn Bhd shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).

Changes to the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Policy may be revised and/or modified from time to time. Such revision and/or modification shall be communicated at www.57square.com . By continuing to use the products and/or services after the communication of such revision and/or modification, you are accepting and consenting to such revision and/or modification.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 20th December 2016.

Communication Information

Please direct your complaints , questions or concerns on to Privacy Notice, or any requests on withdrawal of consent and/or request of access and/or correction to any personal data, to the following contact details :

Address: Privacy at Customer Service
Wisma N2N, Level 1,
Tower 2, Avenue 3, Bangsar South
8, Jalan Kerinchi
59200 Kuala Lumpur
Malaysia
Telephone : 016-2211800